BogoMips mini-Howto: Compilation of ratings

prev-7896486 next-5963576 toc-7138510

The following table gives some reported BogoMips ratings for various systems. Note that the ratings here are from the Linux actual booting sequence, except of course for the section on Non-Linux Systems.

9.1 Oddly or faultly configured 386 systems

   System              BogoMips  Reporter
   386DX/16 387 nocache   0.57   H. Peter Anvin  
   386DX/25               0.82   P Wright  
   386DX/25 nocache       1.03   Mark A. Horton  
   386SX/16               1.5    Stefan Kromer  
   386SX/16               1.6    Bill Davidsen 
   386SX/20               1.87   Paul C. Dulany 
   386SX/20               2.45   Roger Harkess 
   386DX/25(?) 128c       6.03   Chuck Meo  
   386DX/20              13      Ed Runnion 

9.2 Normal 386 systems: SX, DX, Nexgen

   System              BogoMips  Reporter
   386SX/16               1.99   James Vahn 
   386SX/16 Packard Bell  2.05     
   386SX/16               2.09   David E. Fox 
   386SX/16               2.15   W Stevens  
   386SX/16               2.2    Lech Marcinkowski  
   386SX/16               2.23   Andrew Bulhak  
   386SX/16               2.23   Steven M. Gallo  
   386SX/16               2.34   Kevin Burtch 
   386SX/16 turbo         2.38   Andrew Haylett  
   386SX/16 0c            2.43   Adam Clarke  
   386SX/16               2.49   Waymon 
   386SX/20               2.7    Alex Strasheim  
   386SX/20               2.70   J.L. Brothers 
   386SXL/25 AMD          2.9    Vaughan R. Pratt  
   386SX/25 AMD 0c        3.06   K.J. MacDonald  
   386SX/25 AMD           3.38   Hamish Coleman  
   386SX/25 0c            3.52   Rogier Wolff 
   386SL/25 Intel         3.57   S Harris  
   386SX/25 AMD           3.62   S Harris  
   386SXL/25 AMD 0c       3.71   David E.A. Wilson 
   386SX/33 Intel         4.06   Kenneth J. Hoover  
   386SX/33               4.71   Alexander Komlik  
   386SX/40 Intel 0c      6.03   Michael Kenyon 
   
   386DX/16               2.49   Mike 
   386DX/20 Intel         3.0    Malcolm Reeves  
   386DX/20 Intel         3.08   Si. Harris  
   386DX/20 Nec Powermate 3.22   David J Dawkins  
   386DX/20 Micronics     3.25   M Haardt 
   386DX/20               3.67   Joost Helberg  
   386DX/25               3.91   Ian McCloghrie  
   386DX/25               3.95   Grant Edwards  
   386DX/25 0cache        3.96   J.O. Williams 
   386DX/25 32cache       4.53   J.M.A. Lahtinen  
   386DX/33               5.86   Tim Lacy  
   386DX/33 64cache       5.99   Lars Wirzenius  
   386DX/33 Intel         5.99   Harri Pasanen  
   386DX/33 no387         6.03   Joel B.Levin  
   386DX/33 387           6.03   Peter Bechtold  
   386DX/40               6.21   J.L. Brothers 
   386DX/33               6.46   Dennis Robinson 
   386DX/33               6.5    Dean Nelson 
   386DX/33 387 256cache  6.65   Wim van Dorst  
   386DX/33               6.65   Rick Lim 
   386DX/33               6.7    Craig Hagan 
   386DX/40               6.99   Ken Wilcox  
   386DX/40 AMD           7.76   Joe Phillips 
   386DX/40 AMD           7.10   Kerry Person  
   386DX/40               7.10   D. Bikram Singh  
   386DX/40 128cache      7.23   Julian Francis Day  
   386DX/40 bogoboosted   7.23   Pat St Jean  
   386DX/40 AMD 128cache  7.23   R.Bergs  
   386DX/40 slow DRAM     7.26   John Lockwood 
   386DX/40 128c          7.29   Karsten Friese 
   386DX/40               7.29   E.C. Garrison  
   386DX/40               7.29   Darin Cowan  
   386DX/40               7.29   Bonne van Dijk  
   386DX/40 AMD           7.76   Todd Lindner 
   386DX/40               7.76   Bear Giles 
   386DX/40 AMD 387 64c   7.91    
   386DX/40               7.98   Frank Pilhofer 
   386DX/40 64c           7.98   Dean Junk 
   386DX/40 AMD 32c       7.98   Tommy Olsen  
   386DX/40 AMD           7.98   James Reith 
   386DX/40               7.98   Aaron T. Baldie 
   386DX/40 128c          7.98   John Pate 
   386DX/40               7.98   Christian Nelson  
   386DX/40               7.98   Alan Peckham 
   386DX/40               8.06   Michael Guslick 
   386DX/40               8.06   Richard Brown 
   386DX/40               8.06   Bill G. Bohling 

   Nx586/90 NexGen       67.44   
   Nx586/90 NexGen       67.44   Robert Gehring 
   Nx586/90 NexGen       67.48   David G. Eckard 
   Nx586/100 NexGen      74.34   Cameron L. Spitzer 
   Nx586/100 NexGen 256c 74.56   Marius Groenendijk 
   Nx586/110 NexGen 256c 81.51   Michael J. Micek 
   Nx586/110 NexGen      81.51   Ron Marsh 

9.3 Oddly or faultly configured 486 systems

   System              BogoMips  Reporter
   486DX/33 0c            1.45   Mark Gray  
   486SL/25 0c            1.95   Paraskevas Evripidou 
   486DLC/40 0c           2.45   S.Schendel  
   486DX/33 128c          2.94   P.J. Nefkens 
   486DX4/120 AMD         3.04   Andrew Steinbach 
   486DX5/133 AMD         3.05   Eric Hagen 
   486DX4/100 Cyrix       3.06   Stuart Harvey 
   486DX5/133 AMD         3.06   Charles Galpin 
   486DX4/100             3.06   Bear Giles 
   486DX2/80              3.08   Gerald E. Butler 
   486DX4/120 AMD         3.08   Charles Hines 
   486DX4/66 256c         3.10   Riccardo Capella 
   486DX4/100 wb-cache    3.10   Paul Close 
   486DX4/120             3.13   Brian Perkins 
   486DX4/120 AMD         3.15   
   486DX4/100             3.17   Thomas Sudbrak 
   486SLC2/50 Cyrix       3.30   Colin J. Wynne 
   486DX/33               3.61   Marten van de Laan  
   486DX/33 noturbo       3.61   Dimitris Evmorfopoulos  
   486DX4/120             3.74   Brian Wheeler 
   486DX4/120 AMD         3.74   Frank Pilhofer 
   486DX4/100 Cyrix 256c  4      Joel Kelso 
   486DX/33 256c noturbo  4.25   Wouter Liefting  
   486DX/33               4.66   Mark Gray  
   486Rx2 Cyrix 25/50     4.85     
   486SX/33 noturbo       5.21   Scott D. Heavner  
   486DX2/66 overdrive    5.37   Jeremy Orr 
   486DX/33               5.66   Ryan Tucker 
   486DX2/66              5.88   P.J. Nefkens 
   486DX4/100             5.94   Howard Goldstein 
   486DX4/100 AMD         5.94   Mr Pink 
   486DX4/100 notebook    6.55   Thomas 
   486DX4/100 notebook    6.55   Hugh McCurdy 
   486SLC Cyrix           7      Pieter Verhaeghe  
   486SX/33               7.84   Paul Hedderly 
   486DLC/40              7.98   Wil Cromer 
   486DX/33 256c          8.27   Rohan Tronson 
   486DX4/100            11.11   NN 
   486DX4/100            11.3    Earl Gooch  
   486/66 Cyrix          13.02   Mike Baptiste 
   486SLC2/25            14.6    Vaughan R. Pratt  
   486DX2/66 laptop      14.46   Robert Knop 
   486SLC2/66            18.94   
   486DX/33 turbo        19.98   C Vetter  
   486DX4/75             21.5    Theo Scott 
   486DX4/75             24.13   Sherman Hsieh 
   486DX2/58             26.3    Vassili Leonov 
   486DX4/100 overclock  28.67   Theo Scott 
   486DX2/80             36      Mark Lee 
   486DX2/80             50.08   Mark Lee 
   486DX4/100            60      Sebastien Dedieu 
   486DX2/100 overclock  60.45   Tony D Shan 
   486DX5/133 AMD        75.40   Jeff Hyche 
   486DX5/133 AMD        80.08   NN 
   486DX5/133 AMD        87      John Wiggins 

9.4 Normal 486 systems

   System             BogoMips   Reporter
   486SX/20 DECpc         9.98   Thomas Pfau  
   486SX/25              12.24   M. Buchenrieder   
   486SX/25              12.3    Darren McKay 
   486SX/25              12.42   Mark R. Lindsey  
   486DX/25              12.5    Phillip Hardy  
   486SX/25              12.52   Emmanual Emore 
   486DX/33 256c         16.33   Eric Kemminan  
   486DX/33              16.35   Christopher L. Morrow  
   486DX/33              16.43   Rob Janssen 
   486DX/33 64cache      16.44   H. Peter Anvin  
   486DX/33 256c DIY     16.44   Wouter Liefting  
   486DX/33 Intel 128c   16.44   Rafal Kustra  
   486DX/33              16.5    Alex Freed  
   486DX/33              16.6    Vaughan R. Pratt  
   486DX/33 noturbo      16.61   C Vetter  
   486DX/33              16.61   Jeffrey L. Newbern  
   486DX/33              16.61   Giuseppe De Marco 
   486DX/33              16.61   M Heuler  
   486DX/33              16.61   Frank Lofaro  
   486DX/33              16.77   Donald Lewis 
   486DX/33              16.77   Stephan Boettcher 
   486DX/33 256c         16.77   David Manchester 
   486DX/40              19.8    Jose Calhariz  
   486DX/40              19.91   M Heuler  
   486DX/40              19.96   David A. Ranch 
   486DX/40 AMD          19.97   M Haardt 
   486DX/40 Intel        19.97   Paul van Spronsen  
   486DX/40              19.97   Ulf Tietz  
   486DX/40              19.97    
   486DX/40              19.97   Zoltan Lajber 
   486DX/40              19.97   Wim van Dorst 
   486DX/40 AMD          20      Chuck Munro 
   486DX/40 AMD          20.09   Pieter Eendebak 
   486DX/50              24.48   Arnd Gehrmann  
   486DX/50 AMD          24.85   Klaas Hemstra  
   486DX/50 DTK          24.85   Randolph Christophers  
   486DX/50              24.85   Kevin Lentin  
   486DX2/50             24.85   Jason Matthew  
   486DX2/50             24.85   Gregory P. Smith 
   486DX/50 VLB          24.97   Tom Miller 
   486DX/50              24.99   Jeff 
   486DX/50 Intel 256c   24.99   Mike 
   486DX/50              25      Robert Herzog  
   486DX2/50             25      M. Abrahamsson 
   486DX2/50             25.0    Christian Holtje  
   486DX2/50 DECpc       25.04   Thomas Pfau  
   486DX2/50 Eisa        25.04   John Willing 
   486DX2/50 256c        25.04   Zhou Yanmo 
   486DX/50              25.04   Michael Kress 
   486DX2/50             25.04   Mats Wikholm 
   486DX2/50             25.04   Jean C Delepine 
   486DX/50              25.04   Jean C Delepine 
   486DX/50              25.04   Kevin Burtch 
   486DX/50 notebook     25.04   Pierre Frenkiel 
   486DX/50              25.10   M Heuler  
   486DX2/50             25.4    Brian Kennedy 
   486DX2/66             32      Lee Sau Dan 
   486DX2/66             32.9    Frederick 
   486DX2/66             33      Alec Muffett  
   486DX2/66             33      NN 
   486DX2/66             33      Steve Tinney  
   486DX2/66 Intel       33      Chuck Munro 
   486DX2/66 VLB         33.0    Sebastien Dedieu 
   486DX2/66 AMD         33.05   G. Skinner 
   486DX2/66             33.20   Arnd Gehrmann  
   486DX2/66 Intel/PCI   33.22   C. Menke 
   486DX2/66             33.22   Brian Ricker  
   486DX2/66             33.22   Don Bennett < 
   486DX2/66             33.22   Robert Heller 
   486DX2/66             33.22   Warwick Ward-Cox 
   486DX2/66             33.22   Chien-An Chen 
   486DX2/66 Eisa/VL     33.22   Serge 
   486DX2/66 AMD         33.22   Wayne Robinson 
   486DX2/66 Intel       33.22   Jim Barber 
   486DX2/66             33.22   Tom Lowery 
   486DX2/66             33.27   S Viznyuk 
   486DX2/66             33.3    Devon Tuck  
   486DX2/66 256cache    33.4    H. Peter Anvin  
   486DX2/66             33.5    Jongyoon Lee  
   486DX2/66             33.5    Petrovsky Alexey 
   486DX2/66             33.5    Sung Lee 
   486DX2/66             33.55   Gene McCulley 
   486DX2/66             33.55   W. Zeilinger 
   486DX2/66             33.55   Donald Lewis 
   486DX2/66             33.55   Eric Malkowski 
   486DX2/66 0c          33.55   Chris Petit 
   486DX2/66             33.55    
   486DX2/66             33.55   Jesper de Jong 
   486DX2/66             33.55   John Paul Morrison 
   486DX2/66             33.55   Arash 
   486DX2/66             33.55   Ralph Lewis 
   486DX2/66             33.55   Ulisses Alonso Camaro 
   486DX2/66             33.55   Bussmann 
   486DX2/66 Intel/PCI   33.55   Louis J. LaBash 
   486DX2/66 Intel       33.55   Andrew Tubbiolo 
   486DX2/66             33.55   W Fink 
   486DX2/66 ICL         33.55   Mathias Koerber  
   486DX2/66             33.55   Bill Pogue 
   486DX2/66 256c        33.58   Theo Scott 
   486DX2/66             33.7    C Triantafillou 
   486DX2/66 256c Intel  33.81   S Harris  
   486DX2/66             33.9    Magnus Back 
   486DX2/66 notebook    33.9    Robert A Knop 
   486DX2/66             34.06   Al Clark  
   486DX4/75             37.47   G Asmundarson 
   486DX2/80             39.93   Andrew Tubbiolo 
   486DX2/80 overcl/66   39.94   Mario L. Guttierez 
   486DX2/80 AMD         39.94   Corey D Brenner 
   486DX2/80             39.94   Dan Delaney 
   486DX2/80             39.94   D t Haar  
   486DX2/80 overcl      39.94   Peter Suetterlin 
   486DX2/80 AMD         39.94   JL Gomez 
   486DX2/80 AMD         39.94   Pete Krawczyk 
   486DX2/80 AMD         40      Rene Baart 
   486DX2/80 AMD         40      Wolfgang Kalthoff 
   486DX2/80             40.0    Rick Brown  
   486DX2/80 AMD         40.14   Jon Lewis 
   486DX2/80 AMD         40.14   Richard S. Stone 
   486DX2/80             40.15   Oleg 
   486DX2/80 AMD         40.18   Adri Verhoef 
   486DX2/80             40.18   Mats Andtbacka 
   486DX2/100 AMD overcl 49.14   Jon Lewis 
   5x86/100 AMD undercl  49.66   NN 
   486DX4/100 256c       49.71   Lutz Pressler 
   486DX4/100            49.71   Brett Gersekowski 
   486DX4/100 Intel 256c 49.77   Angelo Haritsis 
   5x86/100 AMB undercl  49.77   Bernd Hentig 
   486DX4/100            49.78   Aurel Balmosan 
   486DX4/100            49.87   Chris Saia 
   486DX4/100            50      Donald Lewis 
   486DX4/100            50.02   Peter Skov Knudsen 
   486DX4/100            50.02   Shadow Weaver 
   486DX4/100 AMD        50.3    Dave 
   486DX4/100 AMD        50.04   Tony Smolar 
   486DX4/100            50.05   fredk 
   486DX4/100            50.06   Ronald Prague 
   486DX4/100            50.08   Matt Gisher 
   486DX4/100            50.08   Steven A. Duchene 
   486DX4/100            50.08   Miles O'Neal 
   486DX4/100            50.08   Will 
   486DX4/100            50.08   Piet de Bondt 
   486DX4/100 laptop     50.08   Karl Kleinpaste 
   486DX4/100 256c       50.08   Thomas Kanschik 
   486DX4/100            50.08   Linas Vepstas 
   486DX4/100            50.08   Ed Daiga 
   486DX4/100 notebook   50.08   Gerry Quejada 
   486DX4/100 AMD        50.08   B Schuller 
   486DX4/100            50.08   J.L. Brothers 
   486DX4/100            50.08   David E.A. Wilson 
   486DX4/100            50.08   Mark Lumsden 
   486DX4/100            50.08   Ashar 
   486DX4/100            50.08   Jacob Waltz 
   486DX4/100            50.08   Tom Sinclair 
   486DX4/100 AMD        50.08   G. Skinner 
   486DX4/100 AMD        50.08   Nick Savoiu 
   486DX4/100            50.08   Thomas J Fisher 
   486DX4/100            50.08   Pascal Pensa 
   486DX4/100            50.08   Julian Bradbury 
   486DX4/100            50.51   Frederic Potter 
   486DX4/100            50.66   Bill Stegers 
   486DX4/120 256c       59.1    Kevin 
   486DX4/120 AMD        59.80   Mark Tranchant 
   486DX4/120 AMD        59.80   Fred Broce 
   486DX4/120 AMD        59.90   Marko Ovaska 
   486DX4/120 AMD        59.80   Bob Purdon 
   486DX4/120 AMD        59.80   Pat Young 
   486DX4/120            59.91   Will 
   486DX4/120 AMD 256c   60.01   Angelo Haritsis 
   486DX4/120 overcl     60.45   Pascal Pensa 
   486DX4/120            60.45   Neal Howard 
   486DX4/120 AMD        60.45   Oscar Belmar Madrid 
   486DX4/120            60.45   Jason Buchanan 
   486DX4/120            60.45   Foersterling 
   486DX4/120            60.45   Bernd Hentig 
   5x86/133 AMD          66.15   NN 
   5x86/133 AMD          66.15   Brad Wilson  
   5x86/133 AMD          66.44   P Yli-Krekola 
   5x86/133 AMD          66.44   V. Tailor 
   5x86/133 AMD          66.55   Andrew B. Cramer 
   5x86/133 AMD          66.56   Bob Nielsen 
   5x86/133 AMD          66.65   Geoff Raye 
   5x86/133 AMD          66.7    Klaas Hemstra 
   5x86/133 AMD          66.80   N.N. 
   5x86/133 AMD   256c   67.10   Vasily Lewis
   5x86/133 AMD          67.10   James Reith 
   5x86/133 AMD   256c   67.10   Yves Rougy 
   5x86/133 AMD   256c   67.10   Peter A. Koren 
   5x86/133 AMD   256c   67.10   Wim Joppe 
   5x86/133 AMD   256c   67.10   Gunnar Stefansson 
   5x86/133 AMD   256c   67.10   Vernard Martin 
   5x86/150 AMD overcl   74.75   Sergio Riveros 
   5x86/150 AMD overcl   74.75   Arthur K. Chan 
   5x86/160 AMD overcl   79.87   M.Suencksen 
   5x86/160 AMD overcl   79.87   J. Chris Hammond 
   5x86/160 AMD overcl   79.87   Bird Chen 
   5x86/160 AMD overcl   79.89   Geir Skaugen 
   5x86/160 AMD overcl   79.89   Martin Vernon 
   5x86/160 AMD overcl   79.92   T. Zerucha 
   5x86/160 AMD overcl   80.36   Paul Colucci 
   5x86/160 AMD overcl   80.36   Steinar Haug 
   5x86/160 AMD overcl   80.36   James Daniel 
   5x86/160 AMD          80.36   David H.S. Oh 

9.5 Normal 486 variations: Cyrix/IBM, UMC

   System                BogoMips  Reporter
   486DLC/33                 9.42  Dennis Robinson 
   486DLC/33 387DX/40        9.47  Denis Solaro  
   486DLC/33 Cyrix wb        9.5   M. Asplund 
   486DLC/33 Cyrix 386      11.2   Alex Freed  
   486DLC/40 256c           11.33  Schendel  
   486Dx/40 Cyrix           11.73  Malcolm Bremer 
   486DRx2/40 Cyrix         13.10  Christopher Lau  
   486DX/33 Cyrix           13.21  M Haardt 
   486DLC/40 bogoboost      13.21  Harry Pasanen  
   486DLC/40 487 Cyrix      13.21  Ian A. Verschuren  
   486DCL Cyrix             13.3   Tracer Bullet P.I.  
   486DLC/40                13.31  Adam Frampton  
   486DLC/40                13.31  Rick Chow  
   486SLC-S/33              13.51  Brad Pepers 
   486DLC/40 no Cxpatch     15.47  Sergei O. Naoumov 
   486DLC/40 TI 128c        15.97  Philip K. Roban  
   486DLC/40 Cyrix          15.97  L.J. LaBash 
   486DRx2/40               15.99  Christopher Lau  
   486DX2/66 IBM no-FF      19     NN 
   486SLC2/66 IBM 64c       18.95  Sujat Jamil  
   486SLC2/66 IBM 128c      18.95  Sujat Jamil  
   486SLC2/66               19.02  Harry Mangalam  
   486SLC/50                19.28  Sion Arrowsmith 
   486BL3/75 IBM 256c       21.50  Ming S. Chan 
   486DX2/66 Cyrix 128c     26.63  Derek Kwan 
   486DX2/66 Cyrix          26.63  Adrian Parker 
   486DX2-S/66 256c         26.63  Jean-Marc Wislez 
   486DX2/66 Cyrix          26.63  Curran W. Fey 
   
   486SX-S/33 UMC 0c        20.20  Hynek Med 
   486SX-S/40 UMC 0c        26.52  Hynek Med 
   486SX-U5/40 UMC 0c       26.63  Dusan Mihajlovic 

9.6 Oddly or faultly configured Pentium systems, or variations

   System                BogoMips  Reporter
   Pentium/66                2.18  Bob Myers 
   Pentium/90 notebook       9.5   Mark Maybee 
   6x86/120 Cyrix           52.32  Joel Boring 
   Pentium/83 Overdrive     82.85  Brian Smith 
   Pentium/83 Overdrive     83.32  Scott Francis 
   Pentium/83 Overdrive     82.94  G. Spiegelberg 
   Pentium/83 Overdrive     83.35  Jacek Polewczak 
   6x86/120 P120+overcl    104.86  Howard Poe 
   SMP4 Pentium Pro/200    700.13  R. Carrico 

9.7 Normal Pentium systems

   System                BogoMips  Reporter
   Pentium/60               23     Chien-An Chen 
   Pentium/60               23.96  Joost Helberg  
   Pentium/60               23.96  Ulf Tietz  
   Pentium/60 Gateway       23.96  Manoj Kasichainula  
   Pentium/60               23.96  Pierre Frenkiel 
   Pentium/60               23.96  Tim Oosterbroek 
   Pentium/60 NCR 3455      24     Mathias Koerber  
   Pentium/60               24     Joe Sloan 
   Pentium/60               24.0   Mark H. Wood 
   Pentium/60               24.13  R.M. van Rijswijk 
   Pentium/66               25     Chuck Munro 
   Pentium/66               26.63  Jason M. Naughton 
   Pentium/66               26.84  Kelly Carmichael 
   Pentium/75 256c          29.5   Chris Dodd 
   Pentium/75 Intel         29.79  Scott M. Grim 
   Pentium/75               29.95  Steve Martin 
   Pentium/75               30.22  Zoran Marjanski 
   Pentium/75               30.22  Andrew Buckby 
   Pentium/75               30.22  Stuart Nuttall 
   Pentium/90 notebook      32.73  Rich Neves 
   Pentium/90               34.07  A. Galbraith 
   Pentium/90 zappa 256c    35.6   Sebastien Dedieu 
   Pentium/90               35.84  Jason Nunn 
   Pentium/90               35.88  Joe Anderson 
   Pentium/90               35.88  Warwick Allison 
   Pentium/90               35.94  Erik Walthinsen 
   Pentium/90               36     Joe Sloan 
   Pentium/90               36     Larry Auton 
   Pentium/90               36     Richard Knipe 
   Pentium/90               36.0   Werner Almesberger 
   Pentium/90               36.06  Rob J. Nauta 
   Pentium/90               36.08  Leung Hon Wa 
   Pentium/90 Zeos          36.08  Chris Laurel 
   Pentium/90               36.08  Ronald Prague 
   Pentium/90               36.08  Adrian Blues 
   Pentium/90               36.08  Pak Yin Tam "Fred" 
   Pentium/90               36.08  Jason Heiss 
   Pentium/90               36.08  Tim Krantz 
   Pentium/90 Gateway       36.08  Pete Stewart 
   Pentium/90               36.08  Tom Manos 
   Pentium/90               36.08  Richard Mundell 
   Pentium/90               36.08  NN 
   Pentium/90               36.08  Yavuz Batmaz 
   Pentium/90               36.08  Alan Skelley 
   Pentium/90               36.08  Ralph Sims 
   Pentium/90               36.08  Julian Bradbury 
   Pentium/90               36.08  Dan Langrill 
   Pentium/90               36.08  Ravi Krishna Swamy 
   Pentium/90               36.08  J.L. Brothers 
   Pentium/90 Micronics     36.09  Andrew Brown 
   Pentium/90               36.27  Giao H. Phan 
   Pentium/90 Plato         36.4   Joe Valenzuela 
   Pentium/90               36.5   Mike Kelleher 
   Pentium/90               36.9   Ted Gaunt 
   Pentium/100 overcl       38.39  Stefan Onderka 
   Pentium/100              39.52  Adrian Blues 
   Pentium/100 overcl       39.73  Phil Howard 
   Pentium/100              39.73  
   Pentium/100 0c           39.73  Jason Crawford 
   Pentium/100 overcl       39.83  Stefan Onderka 
   Pentium/100              39.93  Tom Miller 
   Pentium/100 Cyrix        39.94  Mike Holland 
   Pentium/100              39.94  KAZ Vorpal 
   Pentium/100 overcl       39.94  Donar G.E. Alofs 
   Pentium/100              39.94  Larry Snyder 
   Pentium/100              39.94  Ian Hill 
   Pentium/100              39.94  John Crawford 
   Pentium/100              39.94  Jered 
   Pentium/100 overcl       39.94  Ian 
   Pentium/100              39.94  Brian McGhee 
   Pentium/100              39.94  M Skjelland 
   Pentium/100              39.96  Dan Kha 
   Pentium/100              39.98  Phillipe Charon 
   Pentium/100              40.03  
   Pentium/100              40.08  Ronny Spiegel 
   Pentium/100              40.18  David Baldwin 
   Pentium/100              40.18  
   Pentium/120 Cyrix        47.8   Simon Ho 
   Pentium/120              47.82  Jorge Juan-Chico 
   Pentium/120 Cyrix        47.92  Joel N. Squire 
   Pentium/120              47.93  Umberto d'Ortona 
   Pentium/120 Cyrix        47.93  Jim T. Polk 
   Pentium/120              47.93  Jon Trowbridge 
   Pentium/120              47.98  Craig Bates 
   Pentium/120 Cyrix        48     Steve 
   Pentium/120              48.00  Michael Wazenski 
   Pentium/120 Intel        48.02  Scott M. Grim 
   Pentium/120 Cyrix        48.27  Glenn T. Jayaputera 
   Pentium/120              48.27  Roman Mitnitski 
   Pentium/120              48.27  Peter Walsh 
   Pentium/120 Cyrix        48.2   Viznyuk 
   Pentium/120              49.27  Simon Hargrave 
   Pentium/133              53.04  Wayne Roberts 
   Pentium/133              53.04  Gregory Travis 
   Pentium/133 overcl       53.04  A. Kunigelis 
   Pentium/133 Intel        53.04  Jimmie Farmer 
   Pentium/133              53.25  Chuck Mattern 
   Pentium/133              53.26  Glenn Holt 
   Pentium/133              53.26  Heikki Levanto 
   Pentium/133              53.26  Chaim Tarshish 
   Pentium/133              53.26  Mitchell B. Hamm 
   Pentium/133              53.26  Donald Lewis 
   Pentium/133              53.26  Jon Trowbridge 
   Pentium/133              53.26  Charny Peete Mitchell 
   Pentium/133 256c         53.26  David Wuertele 
   Pentium/133 256c         53.68  Guiseppe Miceli 
   Pentium/133              53.68  Michael Kress 
   Pentium/150 Intel        59.80  Joel D. Young 
   Pentium/150 overcl       60.21  Duarte Cordeiro 
   Pentium/166              66.16  Pedro Soria-Rodriguez 
   Pentium/166              66.35  K. Visweswaran 
   Pentium/166              66.44  Donald Lewis 
   Pentium/166              66.76  F. Baitinger 
   Pentium/166              67.10  Jon Trowbridge 
   Pentium/166              67.10  Dylan 
   Pentium/166 512c         67.10  Dirk Freese 
   Pentium/200              79.66  Piete Brooks 
   Pentium/200              79.69  Timm Gleason 
   Pentium/200              79.89  Dave S. Baker 
   Pentium/200              78.87  Nick D'Apice 
   Pentium/200              81.92  Steve Baur 

9.8 Normal Pentium variations: MMX, Pro, II, Cyrix, AMD

   System                BogoMips  Reporter

   Pentium MMX/133         265.77  Ron Peters 
   Pentium MMX/166         331.78  Rob Janssen 
   Pentium MMX/166         333.41  Sjoelie 
   Pentium MMX/200         398.13  Andy Saunders 
   Pentium MMX/200         398.13  A. James Lewis 
   Pentium MMX/200         398.95  Reinhold J. Gerharz 
   Pentium MMX/200         398.95  Eric Beymer 
   Pentium MMX/200         398.95  Duane Steel 
   Pentium MMX/200         400     Rob Jokinen 
   Pentium MMX/200         400.59  Paul Black 
   Pentium MMX/200         400.59  Bart 
   Pentium MMX/210 overcl  416.97  John Saunders 

   Pentium Pro/133         132.88  John D. Sundberg 
   Pentium Pro/180         179.61  Chuck Fee 
   Pentium Pro/200         197.42  Michael Griffith 
   Pentium Pro/200         197.42  Curtis Varner 
   Pentium Pro/200         198.84  Erik Max Francis 
   Pentium Pro/200         198.84  Marc Winkler 
   Pentium Pro/200         199.04  V. Bostrom 
   Pentium Pro/200         199.06  Justin Clancy 
   Pentium Pro/200         199.06  Glenn Lamb 
   Pentium Pro/200         199.06  Laszlo Herczeg 
   Pentium Pro/200         199.07  Stefan 
   Pentium Pro/200         199.07  Greg Fausak 
   Pentium Pro/200         199.07  Chris Jones 
   Pentium Pro/200         199.07  Matthew S. Crocker 
   Pentium Pro/200         199.95  Reinhold J. Gerharz 
   Pentium Pro/200         200.32  Gil Megidish 
   Pentium Pro/200         200.32  Jose Navarro 
   Pentium Pro/200         200.32  
   Pentium Pro/200         200.32  Wayne Scott 
   Pentium Pro/200         200.32  Adrian L. Hosey 
   Pentium Pro/233 overcl  234.43  S. Curtarolo 

   Pentium II/266          265.42  Jon Trowbridge 

   5x86/100 Cyrix          100.16  NN 
   5x86/100                100.19  Valient Gough 
   5x86/100 Cyrix          100.47  C.Chan 
   5x86/120 Cyrix P150+    119.60  Wynstan Tong 
   5x86/120 Cyrix P150+    119.60  Joel N. Squire 
   5x86/120 Cyrix P150+    119.83  Leland Olds 
   5x86/120 Cyrix P150+    119.83  NN 
   5x86/120 Cyrix P150+    120.68  C.Chan 
   5x86/120 Cyrix P150+    122.01  Andre Coetzee 

   6x86/100 Cyrix           99.42  Stig M. Valstad 
   6x86/110 Cyrix P133+    109.77  Matthew Flint 
   6x86/110 Cyrix P133+    109.77  John Merriam 
   6x86/110 Cyrix P133+    109.77  Keith Smith 
   6x86/120 Cyrix P150+    119     Jean-Claude Gouiran 
   6x86/120 Cyrix P150+    119.60  Taso Lyristis 
   6x86/120 Cyrix P150+    119.60  Hrvoje Stipetic 
   6x86/120 Cyrix          119.60  Yakko J. Warner 
   6x86/120 Cyrix P150+    119.60  B. James Philippe 
   6x86/120 Cyrix P150+    119.83  Roger Merchberger 
   6x86/120 Cyrix          119.83  Daniel Wold 
   6x86/120 Cyrix          120     John C. Beasley 
   6x86/120 Cyrix P150+    120.01  Jay Thorne 
   6x86/120 Cyrix P150+    120.01  Jeawan Kim 
   6x86/120 Cyrix P150+    120.91  Cymen 
   6x86/133 Cyrix P166+    132.71  Holger Kemper 
   6x86/133 Cyrix P166+    132.71  Hrvoje Stipetic 
   6x86/133 Cyrix P166+    132.82  Alex Liffers 
   6x86/133 Cyrix P166+    132.82  Brian C. Theobald 
   6x86/133 Cyrix P166+    132.88  Alvaro Lopes 
   6x86/133 Cyrix P166+    132.88  Craig Andersen 
   6x86/133 Cyrix P166+    133.73  C. Drews 
   6x86/133 Cyrix P166+    133.12  Daniel Gritter 
   6x86/150 Cyrix P200+    149.50  Evan L. Schemm 
   6x86/150 Cyrix P200+    149.50  Steven Rainwater 
   6x86MX/166 Cyrix A-Step 166.71  David Anderson 

   K5/75 AMD               149.91  Simon Karpen 
   K5/90 AMD               179.40  
   K5/90 AMD               179.40  Ken Edwards 
   K5/90 AMD               180.22  Hector DC Gonzalez 
   K5/90 AMD               181.00  Drew Golden 
   K5/100 AMD PR133        198.66  Trond Solem 
   K5/100 AMD PR133        199.07  Henri Jamgotchian 
   K5/100 AMD PR133        199.48  Dark Mind 
   K5/100 AMD PR133        199.88  J. Grassel 
   K5/100 AMD PR133        199.88  Berend Reitsma 
   K5/100 AMD PR133        200.29  Tilman Sommer 
   K5/100 AMD PR133        200.32  Carlo Politi 
   K5/100 AMD PR133        199.07  Franco De Angelis 
   K5/100 AMD PR133        199.07  HaJo Simons 
   K5/120 AMD PR133 overcl 239.21  Chris Harshman 

   K6/166                  332.60  David Parsons 
   K6/166                  331     Bill Petersen 
   K6/200                  398.85  n.n. 
   K6/200                  398.89  Ian Hanschen 
   K6/200                  399.77  Murtaza Amiji 
   K6/200                  399.78  Dan Hetzel 
   K6/200                  400.58  Paco Culebras Amigo 
   K6/200                  400.59  Sverre H. Huseby 
   K6/200                  400.59  Howard Poe 
   K6/210 overcl           416.15  Donnie Savage 
   K6/225                  440     n.n. 
   K6/225 overcl           448.92  Paco Culebras Amigo 
   K6/233 overcl           466.94  Paco Culebras Amigo 
   K6/233                  466.94  Andreas Haumer 
   K6/233                  466.94  Damien Castelltort 
   K6/233                  466.94  G. Cantallops Ramis 

9.9 Normal Alpha systems

   System             BogoMips  Reporter
   21064/150 Jensen        148.37  Linus Torvalds 
   21064/150 Jensen        149.49  J.L. Brothers 
   21064/150 Jensen        148.89  Martin Osterman 

   21064A/275 Cabriolet    271.58  
   21064A/275 Cabriolet    272     Linus Torvalds 
   21064A/275              272     Stephen Gaudet 
   21064A/275 Cabriolet    272.63  Jay Estabrook 
   21064A/275 Cabriolet    273.37  David Mosberger-Tang 
   21064A/275              274.11  Kevin Jacobs 
   21064A/300 Cabriolet    298     Jay Estabrook 
   21064A/300              298     Stephen Gaudet 

   21066/166               162.53  Phil Bostley 
   21066/166               163.05  Matthew Jacob 
   21066/166               164.59  David Mosberger-Tang 
   21066/166 Multia        164.63  Rudolf Gabler 
   21066/166               165     Gareth Bult 
   21066/166               165.04  Craig Ruff 
   21066/200               196.9   Danny ter Haar 
   21066/200 UDB overcl    198     Kari Davidsson 

   21066A/233 UDB          229.63  Toon van der Pas 
   21066A/233 AS400        230.16  Ophir Ronen 
   21066A/233 NoName       230.67  T. Bogendoerfer 
   21066A/233 UDB          230.68  Ted Schipper 
   21066A/233 NoName       230.76  Mikael Nykvist 
   21066A/233 UDB          231.21  Eric Smith 
   21066A/233 NoName       231.21  Jay Estabrook 
   21066A/266 NoName ov.cl 261.62  Andreas Johansson 
   21066A/266 UDB overcl   261.62  Michael Brennen 
   21066A/266 NoName ov.cl 262.14  Wim van Dorst 
   21066A/266 Multia       264     Joshua Grubman 
   21066A/284 NoName ov.cl 281.0   
   21066A/297 NoName ov.cl 293.6   
   21066A/300 UDB ov.cl    294.65  Topi Kanerva 

   21164/266 EB164         265.29  Jay Estabrook 
   21164/300 EB164         297.79  Hilarius 
   21164/333 Alcor         331.35  Linus Torvalds 
   21164/333 Alcor         331.35  David Mosberger-Tang 
   21164/366 PC164 Durango 363.85  Geerten Kuiper 
   21164/433 PC164         429.89  Paul D. Robertson 
   21164/433 PC164         429.91  Bernd Meyer 
   21164/433 Maita         429.91  Bill Broadley 
   21164/433 PC164         430.96  
   21164/433 EB164         430.96  
   21164/433 PC164         430.96  H. Sumargo 
   21164/433 PC164         431.94  Timm Gleason 
   21164/466 PC164         464.51  Daryll Strauss 
   21164/500               497     Alex Butcher 
   21164/500 AS500         497.03  Jim Nance 
   21164/500 P7            497.03  Jan guldentops 
   21164/500 EB164 Durango 497.43  Kevin Jacobs 
   21164A/600 PC164LX      595.59  L.F. Donaldson 

9.10 Normal Motorola systems

   System                BogoMips  Reporter
   68030/16 Atari Falcon     3.90  Jay T. Millar 
   68030/16 Atari Falcon     3.95  J.L. Brothers 
   68030/16 Atari Falcon     3.98  
   68030/20 0c               4.92  Chris Nadigh 
   68030    Amiga 4000-30    6.09  Karsten Merker 
   68030/25 Amiga 3000       6.12  Glen Hewlett 
   68030/25 Amiga 3000       6.21  Hamish Macdonald  
   68030/25 Amiga 3000       6.21  J.L. Brothers 
   68030/32 Atari Falcon     7.91  Franz Korntner 
   68030    Atari TT         7.96  
   68030/32 Atari MegaST     7.98  E.J. van den Bussche 
   68030/33 Atari TT         7.98  
   68030    Atari TT         7.98  Wayne Booth 
   68030/60                  8.06  Korey Budgen 
   68030/48 32c             11.89  Martin Rogge 
   68030/50 Atari           12     
   68030/50 Amiga 1200      12.36  Chris Sumner 
   68030/50 Amiga 1200      12.4   Richard Jerome 
   68030/50 32c             12.42  Michael Plonus 
   68030/50 Amiga 1200      12.33  Detrix 

   68040/24 Amiga 4000-40   16.6   Hamish Macdonald  
   68040/24 Amiga 4000-20   16.60  J.L. Brothers 
   68040/25 Amiga 4000-040  16.61  
   68040/25 Amiga 4000      16.61  Lawrence 
   68040/60 Amiga 4000-40   18.99  Darren Enns 
   68040    Amiga 2000      21.86  Ron Flory 
   68040/66 Medusa T60      22     

   68060/50 Amiga 1200      99.53  baba 
   68060/50 Amiga 4000     100.16  Jan Johansson 

9.11 Other Systems: Sparc, PowerPC, Mips, Intel 8088/286 ELKS

   System                BogoMips  Reporter
   Sparc Sun4c              17.94  J.L. Brothers 
   Sparc SLC/20 S1          19.86  Simon Karpen 
   Sparc SS10 super50 4m       39.93  Juan Cespedes 
   Sparc microS/50 SS-LX    49.76  Will Shaw 
   Sparc SS20               49.86  Gary A. Donahue 
   Sparc hyperS Classic 4m  49.86  Juan Cespedes 
   Sparc SS5 Netra          68     Craig Falconer 
   Sparc SS10 hyperS        99.73  Thomas B. Fox 
   Sparc SS5/66            109.77  Lance S. Nehring 
   Sparc hSparc/150 Sun4m  150.32  Tethys 

   PowerPC 601/60 Mac6100   45.24  J.L. Brothers 
   PowerPC 601/66 Mac       51.62  Fred Klein 
   PowerPC 601/60 Mac6100   59.38  Kent Radek 
   PowerPC 601/100 Mac7500  98.91  Russ Hoffman 
   PowerPC 604/100 PPS6050  99.74  Evaldas Darcianovas 
   PowerPC 601/110 Mac8100 108     Charles Eicher 

   PowerPC 604/100         199     Hamish Marson 
   PowerPC 604/100 PPS7248 199.48  Evaldas Darcianovas 
   PowerPC 604/200 Mac8600 320     Julien Sebot 

   Mips R4000/100           48.30  J.L. Brothers 
   Mips R4000/100 Magnum    50.03  Andreas Busse 
   Mips R4400/134 Acer Pica 67.10  Andreas Busse 
   Mips R4400/134 Acer Pica 67.10  Ralf Baechle 
   Mips R4600/133 Tyne     133.12  Ralf Baechle 
   Mips R4600/133 RM200    133.08  Ralf Baechle 
   Mips R5000/150 Indy     154.83  Ralf Baechle 
   
   Intel 8088/4.77           0.02  Tim Van der Linden 
   Intel 8088/10             0.05  Tim Van der Linden 
   Intel 8086                0.5   Kin Lau 
   Intel 286 Tandy           0.75  Joey Hess 
   Intel 286 PS2             2.32  Morillas C.H. Antonio 

9.12 Normal Multi CPU systems

   System                BogoMips  Reporter
   SMP2 Pentium/75          59.50  Michael Engel 
   SMP2 Pentium/90          71.98  Daniel Luhde-Thompson 
   SMP2 Pentium/90          72.08  Alan Cox 
   SMP2 Pentium/100         79.46  Lam Dang 
   SMP2 Pentium/100         80.08  McNalley 
   SMP2 Pentium/166        133.53  

   SMP2 Pentium Pro/150    299.01  Eric van Dijken 
   SMP2 Pentium Pro/166    331.78  Eric van Dijken 
   SMP2 Pentium Pro/180    358.81  Eric van Dijken 
   SMP2 Pentium Pro/200    398.13  David Konerding 
   SMP2 Pentium Pro/200    398.13  B. Heinen 
   SMP2 Pentium Pro/200    398.14  C.-A. Possamai 
   SMP2 Pentium Pro/200    398.14  Leland 
   SMP2 Pentium Pro/200    398.14  John Lellis 
   SMP2 Pentium Pro/200    398.14  Jim Gifford 
   SMP2 Pentium Pro/200    398.6   Bill Davidsen 
   SMP2 Pentium Pro/200    398.95  Fons Rademakers 
   SMP2 Pentium Pro/200    398.98  Greg Fausak 
   SMP2 Pentium Pro/200    400.18  Attila Karpati 
   SMP4 Pentium Pro/200    794.62  Kenneth Hedlund 
   SMP4 Pentium Pro/200    796.28  John Pelan 

   SMP2 Pentium II/266     534.12  n.n. 

9.13 Non-Linux systems (reference only)

   System                      OS      BogoMips Reporter
   68020/20 Sun 3              SUNOS      2.0   
   68020/25 Sun 3-180          SUNOS      4.0   
   Sparc Sun 3-60              SUNOS      4.00  
   Sparc Sun 3-80              SUNOS      4.00  
   68040/33 HP9000-280         HP-UX     14     
   Sparc Sun 4-280             SUNOS     16.0   
   Sparc Sun IPC/40            Solaris   16.00  
   68040 NextStep              (?)       16.26  
   Sparc Sun Sparcstation1     SUNOS     18.00  
   Sparc Sun Sparcstation1+    SUNOS     19     
   Sparc Sun Sparcstation1+    SUNOS     24.00  
   Sparc Sun IPC               SUNOS     24.00  
   Sparc Sun Sparcstation2     SUNOS     26.00  
   SparcClassic/50             Solaris   32.00  
   Sparc Sun ELC               SUNOS     32.00  
   HP-PA 9000-720              HP-UX     32.00  
   Sparc Sun SS10              SUNOS     34.00  
   Pentium/100                 Win-NT    36.21  
   Sparc Sun Sparcstation2     SUNOS     38.0   
   Mips R4000/100 Indy         (?)       48.00  
   Mips R4000/100 SGI IndySC   Irix      48.00  
   HP-PA 9000-720              HP-UX     48.00  
   Sparc Sun Sparcstation10d   SUNOS     54.0   
   Sparc SS1000 2CPU           SUNOS     58.00  
   Alpha 21064/133 Decstation  OSF1      64     
   Alpha 21064/133 Dec3000     OSF1      66.00  
   Sparc Sun SS5               SUNOS     68.00  
   Sparc Sun SS20              SUNOS     72.00  
   Sparc Sun SS20/712          Solaris   74     
   Mips R4400/150 Challenge    (?)       74.00  
   Mips R4400/150 Indigo2Extr  (?)       74.00  
   HP-PA 9000-715              HP-UX     74.00  
   Alpha                       OSF1      92.00  
   Mips R4400/200 Indigo2Extr  (?)       98.00  
   HP-PA 9000-735/99           HP-UX     98.00  
   Sparc Sun SS4/110           Solaris  108     
   Sparc Sun SS5               SUNOS    110     
   Alpha 21064A/233            OSF1     114     
   HP-PA 700/125               HP-UX    122     
   HP-PA 9000-735/125          HP-UX    122.00  
   Mips R4600/133 SGI Indy     Irix     132     
   Alpha                       OSF1     180.0   
   Alpha 21164/333 AS500       OSF1     222.00  
   Sparc Ultra-1 sun4u         Solaris  254.00  
   Alpha 21164/433 DPW433au    OSF1     286.00  
   HP9000-C160/160             HP-UX    316.00  
   Sparc Sun US1/170           Solaris  330     
   Alpha 3000/600S             VMS      348.61  
   Alpha server 1000-4/200     VMS      397.68  
   Cray J90 Y-MP/100 16CPU     Unicos   912.00  
   HP9000-C160/160             HP-UX   1278.00  

prev-7896486 next-5963576 toc-7138510